Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/11779

202

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

I did have time to play with the Archer C7 (compiled fresh OpenWrt r39276)

- A patch that disables SWITCH LEDs works - it was posted in the forum by pepe2k
(Archer C7 uses ar8237n switch)
Forum thread: https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=48317
patch link: https://gist.github.com/pepe2k/8327121

- I think i spotted a reduced performance with wifi 802.11n on ath10k
connecting to a 2x2 stream TP-Link WDR3600 running OpenWrt r39114 results in 150Mbit/s phys. max according to luci ui

     SSID          Signal     Noise     RX Rate     TX Rate
[Signal: -55 dBm / Noise: -92 dBm]     OpenWrt5G          -55 dBm    -92 dBm    300.0 Mbit/s, MCS 15, 40MHz    270.0 Mbit/s, MCS 14, 40MHz
[Signal: -55 dBm / Noise: -92 dBm]     OpenWrt5G          -55 dBm    -92 dBm    108.0 Mbit/s, MCS 11, 40MHz    150.0 Mbit/s, MCS 7, 40MHz
[Signal: -43 dBm / Noise: -92 dBm]     OpenWrt5G          -43 dBm    -92 dBm    65.0 Mbit/s, MCS 7, 20MHz    65.0 Mbit/s, MCS 7, 20MHz

Top: USB ath9k_htc (WNDA-3200)
Middle: ath10k router
Bottom: iPad1

I disconnected the USB ath9k_htc stick - avoiding interference from that - but the transmission rates are still below 150Mbit
I'll try to investigate - Maybe high MCS is not enabled / supported by the driver ?

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Hi Guys,

I own a Archer C7 V1.1 Router. I flashed successfully openwrt. But only 2.4 GHz wifi isn't enough for me.
So I flashed back to stock firmware. I used dd to cut of the first bytes, to get a firmware without bootloader.
Then I flashed this firmware with the web frontend. Something went wrong and now I get a kernel panic.
I soldered the serial connection, but the cli is read only (tpl doesn't work). The same cable (pl2303) I use with a tplink 841n V8 and all work correctly.

The bootlog:

U-Boot 1.1.4 (Mar 29 2013 - 09:43:08)

ap135 - Scorpion 1.0DRAM:
sri
Scorpion 1.0
ath_ddr_initial_config(178): (32bit) ddr2 init
tap = 0x00000003
Tap (low, high) = (0x3, 0x1f)
Tap values = (0x11, 0x11, 0x11, 0x11)
128 MB
Flash Manuf Id 0x1c, DeviceId0 0x30, DeviceId1 0x17
flash size 8MB, sector count = 128
Flash:  8 MB
Using default environment

*** Warning *** : PCIe WLAN Module not found !!!
In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
Net:   ath_gmac_enet_initialize...
athrs_sgmii_res_cal: cal value = 0xe
No valid address in Flash. Using fixed address
No valid address in Flash. Using fixed address
ath_gmac_enet_initialize: reset mask:c02200
Scorpion  ----> S17 PHY *
athrs17_reg_init: complete
: cfg1 0x80000000 cfg2 0x7114
eth0: ba:be:fa:ce:08:41
eth0 up
athrs17_reg_init_wan done
SGMII in forced mode
athr_gmac_sgmii_setup SGMII done
: cfg1 0x800c0000 cfg2 0x7214
eth1: ba:be:fa:ce:08:41
eth1 up
eth0, eth1
Setting 0x18116290 to 0x58b1214f
Autobooting in 1 seconds
## Booting image at 9f020000 ...
   Uncompressing Kernel Image ... OK

Starting kernel ...

Booting QCA955x
[    0.000000] Linux version 2.6.31--LSDK-9.2.0_U6.616 (tomcat@localhost.localdomain) (gcc version 4.3.3 (GCC) ) #1 Mon Jul 29 15:19:50 CST 2013
[    0.000000] Ram size passed from bootloader =128M
[    0.000000] flash_size passed from bootloader = 8
[    0.000000] CPU revision is: 00019750 (MIPS 74Kc)
[    0.000000] cpu apb ddr apb ath_sys_frequency: cpu 720 ddr 600 ahb 200
[    0.000000] Determined physical RAM map:
[    0.000000]  memory: 08000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
[    0.000000] Zone PFN ranges:
[    0.000000]   Normal   0x00000000 -> 0x00008000
[    0.000000] Movable zone start PFN for each node
[    0.000000] early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
[    0.000000]     0: 0x00000000 -> 0x00008000
[    0.000000] Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 32512
[    0.000000] Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 root=31:02 rootfstype=squashfs init=/sbin/init mtdparts=ath-nor0:128k(u-boot),1024k(kernel),6912k(rootfs),64k(config),64k(ART) mem=128M
[    0.000000] PID hash table entries: 512 (order: 9, 2048 bytes)
[    0.000000] Dentry cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
[    0.000000] Inode-cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
[    0.000000] Primary instruction cache 64kB, VIPT, 4-way, linesize 32 bytes.
[    0.000000] Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, cache aliases, linesize 32 bytes
[    0.000000] Writing ErrCtl register=00000000
[    0.000000] Readback ErrCtl register=00000000
[    0.000000] Memory: 112924k/131072k available (1840k kernel code, 17968k reserved, 425k data, 120k init, 0k highmem)
[    0.000000] NR_IRQS:128
[    0.000000] plat_time_init: plat time init done
[    0.000000] Calibrating delay loop... 359.42 BogoMIPS (lpj=718848)
[    0.080000] Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
[    0.080000]
[    0.080000] ****************ALLOC***********************
[    0.080000]  Packet mem: 802684e0 (0xe00000 bytes)
[    0.080000] ********************************************
[    0.080000]
[    0.080000] NET: Registered protocol family 16
[    0.080000] ath_pcibios_init: bus 0
[    0.080000] ***** Warning PCIe 0 H/W not found !!!
[    0.080000] registering PCI controller with io_map_base unset
[    0.080000] ath_pcibios_init: bus 1
[    0.080000] ath_pcibios_init(232): PCI 1 CMD write: 0x356
[    0.080000] registering PCI controller with io_map_base unset
[    0.080000] ===@@@@@@@@@@@=>use GPIO23 as wifi button control!
[    0.080000] Reset button pressed.
[    0.080000] bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
[    0.080000] pcibios_map_irq: IRQ 76 for bus 1
[    0.080000] NET: Registered protocol family 2
[    0.084000] IP route cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
[    0.084000] TCP established hash table entries: 4096 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
[    0.084000] TCP bind hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
[    0.084000] TCP: Hash tables configured (established 4096 bind 4096)
[    0.084000] TCP reno registered
[    0.084000] NET: Registered protocol family 1
[    0.084000] ATH GPIOC major 0
[    0.084000] squashfs: version 4.0 (2009/01/31) Phillip Lougher
[    0.084000] msgmni has been set to 220
[    0.084000] Block layer SCSI generic (bsg) driver version 0.4 loaded (major 254)
[    0.084000] io scheduler noop registered
[    0.084000] io scheduler deadline registered (default)
[    0.084000] Serial: 8250/16550 driver, 1 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
[    0.084000] serial8250.0: ttyS0 at MMIO 0xb8020000 (irq = 19) is a 16550A
[    0.084000] console [ttyS0] enabled
[    0.400000] PPP generic driver version 2.4.2
[    0.404000] NET: Registered protocol family 24
[    0.408000] 5 cmdlinepart partitions found on MTD device ath-nor0
[    0.416000] Creating 5 MTD partitions on "ath-nor0":
[    0.420000] 0x000000000000-0x000000020000 : "u-boot"
[    0.424000] 0x000000020000-0x000000120000 : "kernel"
[    0.432000] 0x000000120000-0x0000007e0000 : "rootfs"
[    0.436000] 0x0000007e0000-0x0000007f0000 : "config"
[    0.440000] 0x0000007f0000-0x000000800000 : "ART"
[    0.448000] ->Oops: flash id 0x1c3017 .
[    0.452000] Ooops, why the devices couldn't been initialed?
[    0.456000] TCP cubic registered
[    0.460000] NET: Registered protocol family 10
[    0.464000] NET: Registered protocol family 17
[    0.468000] 802.1Q VLAN Support v1.8 Ben Greear <greearb@candelatech.com>
[    0.476000] All bugs added by David S. Miller <davem@redhat.com>
[    0.484000] athwdt_init: Registering WDT success
[    0.488000] ath_otp_init: Registering OTP success
[    0.496000] SQUASHFS error: squashfs_read_data failed to read block 0x54e419
[    0.504000] SQUASHFS error: Unable to read metadata cache entry [54e419]
[    0.508000] SQUASHFS error: Unable to read inode 0x100216ab
[    0.516000] ------------[ cut here ]------------
[    0.520000] WARNING: at fs/inode.c:707 unlock_new_inode+0x30/0x58()
[    0.528000] Modules linked in:
[    0.528000] Call Trace:
[    0.532000] [<801cb52c>] dump_stack+0x8/0x34
[    0.536000] [<800240e8>] warn_slowpath_common+0x70/0xb0
[    0.540000] [<80082e84>] unlock_new_inode+0x30/0x58
[    0.548000] [<80084fe0>] iget_failed+0x1c/0x3c
[    0.552000] [<800bd264>] squashfs_fill_super+0x620/0x724
[    0.556000] [<80072514>] get_sb_bdev+0x11c/0x194
[    0.560000] [<800bcb80>] squashfs_get_sb+0x20/0x2c
[    0.568000] [<800713e4>] vfs_kern_mount+0x68/0xd0
[    0.572000] [<800714b0>] do_kern_mount+0x54/0x118
[    0.576000] [<80088dfc>] do_mount+0x690/0x71c
[    0.580000] [<80088f1c>] sys_mount+0x94/0x158
[    0.584000] [<80239c90>] mount_block_root+0x13c/0x2fc
[    0.588000] [<8023a08c>] prepare_namespace+0x1c0/0x1f4
[    0.596000] [<80239380>] kernel_init+0x114/0x134
[    0.600000] [<8000894c>] kernel_thread_helper+0x10/0x18
[    0.604000]
[    0.608000] ---[ end trace 6a070adf4192e593 ]---
[    0.612000] VFS: Cannot open root device "31:02" or unknown-block(31,2)
[    0.620000] Please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:
[    0.628000] 1f00             128 mtdblock0 (driver?)
[    0.632000] 1f01            1024 mtdblock1 (driver?)
[    0.636000] 1f02            6912 mtdblock2 (driver?)
[    0.640000] 1f03              64 mtdblock3 (driver?)
[    0.648000] 1f04              64 mtdblock4 (driver?)
[    0.652000] Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(31,2) 

Thanks for your help!

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

have you seen this?

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=48255

205 (edited by daredevil 2014-01-19 13:05:14)

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Yes, it was the first I did, but it doesn't work.

206

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Hello,

is there anyone tried to replace WLE900N5-23 to get AC work?

Thanks.

207

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

is there anyone tried to replace WLE900N5-23 to get AC work?

You mean to replace the hw v1 unit of an Archer C7
with a hw v2 unit ( WLE900V5-23 - or your WLE900N5-23 is a google result but not linked on compex site) ?

You have to connect the card to 5V (see datasheet) which i have not done yet but it seems to partly work atm.
(instability might be from drivers or voltage don't know yet - notice "tx retries" below)

There is a "normal" unit which does not have the extra voltage pin:
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900V5-18_Dsv1.0.0.pdf


ath10k station (client) Sitecom WLR-8100
ath10k AP from archer c7:

iw wlan0 station dump

Station 00:03:07:12:34:56 (on wlan0)
    inactive time:    43500 ms
    rx bytes:    4466
    rx packets:    41
    tx bytes:    4210
    tx packets:    37
    tx retries:    891
    tx failed:    0
    signal:      -22 dBm
    signal avg:    -22 dBm
    tx bitrate:    468.0 MBit/s VHT-MCS 5 40MHz 160MHz VHT-NSS 1
    rx bitrate:    117.0 MBit/s VHT-MCS 3 80MHz VHT-NSS 1
    authorized:    yes
    authenticated:    yes
    preamble:    long
    WMM/WME:    yes
    MFP:        no
    TDLS peer:    no

208

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

I also have not connected the 5 volt input on WLE900N5-23, but it seems to work just fine in Archer C7. I believe it is only for the extra power amplifiers on board. But maybe I should try just to be sure. There must be a 5 volt source at least for the USB somewhere.

209

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Thanks all.

I come from Hong Kong. I just order WDR7500 from China.

Just checked the datasheets.

WLE900N5-18
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900N5-18_Dsv1.0.0.pdf
WLE900V5-18
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900V5-18_Dsv1.0.0.pdf

WLE900N5-23
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900N5-23_Dsv1.0.0.pdf
WLE900V5-23
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900V5-23_Dsv1.0.0.pdf

I also find WLE900N5-20/WLE900V5-20.
WLE900N5-20
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900N5-20_Dsv1.0.0.pdf
WLE900V5-20
http://www.compex.com.sg/Datasheets/WLE900V5-20_Dsv1.0.0.pdf
20 looks like over size's 18.

http://www.compex.com.sg/productinfo.asp?item=miniPCIe&acc1Panel=1

Different between 18 and 23
- B143 Reference Design / CUS223 (High Power) Reference Design
- Maximum 18dBm output power (per chain), 23dBm (aggregate) / Maximum 23dBm output power (per chain), 28dBm (aggregate)
- 3.3 VDC / 3.3 VDC, 5V (compulsory and external)
- 5W / 7W
- 3 x U.FL / 3 x MMCX Antenna Connector
- Mini PCIe Standard size / Over size

WLE900V5 for sell and WLE900N5 for sample (maybe?!)

I think WLE900N5-18 is better because no additional 5V and U.FL connector. If fail, the card can still get use for your desktop or notebook smile

210

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

The router has antennas with MMCX connectors.

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Perhaps it's been answered before, but any chance that one can pick-up an Archer C7/WDR7500, and flash OpenWrt on it with hardware NAT and 11ac enabled, say in a few months?

Cheers.

212

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Neither the ac chip nor the hw nat is supported, nor will they be.

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

That's a real pity because this router is available in China for about 500 rmb (83 US$), which is an amazing deal for an AC router. With OpenWRT support this would be totally amazing!

214

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

snk wrote:

Neither the ac chip nor the hw nat is supported, nor will they be.

Are they still have stock for hw v1 sounds either unlikely or either the sales of that unit are bad or QCA did not just produce a "small" quantity of hw v1 ?
I mean the Sitecom WLR that has hw v2 and is almost as long available as the TP-Link.
TP-Link is making revisions of other routers all the time so over 6 months with a chip that was in limited supply in the first place?


just read the Archer C5 got delayed from End January to 14.02 according to geizhals.at price comparison site.


PS: there was a second sale of Archer C7 - so are the numbers really that bad ?

PPS: Almond+ seems to use ath10k v2 hardware now after they had to redesign the unit - but they have a "custom" CPU too

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Hi
What is the Latest F/W Version for WDR-7500 , Stock F/W ?
Thx

216

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Hi,

I bought Archer C7 V2 (Korean Ver.) and opened it up.
It's using QCA9880 v2 and have 16MB flash.

W9751G6KB-25 * 2 / Winbond 25Q128FVSG
QCA9558-AT4A / AR8327N-BL1A / QCA9880-BR4A

Is it safe to try openwrt-ar71xx-generic-archer-c7-v1-squashfs-factory.bin snapshot?
Will I be able to return to original firmware?


Thanks.

217

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

snk wrote:

I also have not connected the 5 volt input on WLE900N5-23, but it seems to work just fine in Archer C7. I believe it is only for the extra power amplifiers on board. But maybe I should try just to be sure. There must be a 5 volt source at least for the USB somewhere.

Compex informed me that it is okay to leave the 5 volt supply disconnected on WLE900N5-23. In this case the amplifiers work at 3.3 V, with about 5 dBm lower combined output power (like WLE900N5-18). I also verified the presence of 3.3 volts in the 5 V pin of the wireless card.

Still, today I tried to get a 5 V supply to the card. I used the output from the 5V DC-DC converter near the USB ports. For some reason the voltage in the pin stayed at 3.3 volts, and also USB voltage dropped down to 3.3 volts (which made USB unusable). By removing my mod USB started working again. I'm sure I didn't short out anything. Does anyone have other suggestions on how to get 5 volts to the card?

218

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

xbsd wrote:

Hi,

I bought Archer C7 V2 (Korean Ver.) and opened it up.
It's using QCA9880 v2 and have 16MB flash.

W9751G6KB-25 * 2 / Winbond 25Q128FVSG
QCA9558-AT4A / AR8327N-BL1A / QCA9880-BR4A

Is it safe to try openwrt-ar71xx-generic-archer-c7-v1-squashfs-factory.bin snapshot?
Will I be able to return to original firmware?


Thanks.

Nice to hear that V2 is finally available. Because of 16 MB of flash it is probably necessary to make a separate image. I think earlier in this thread there is information regarding a recovery method in the bootloader (hold reset button and power on router). Perhaps it also works in V2 -- then it would be safe to try the current snapshot.

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

I just got an Archer C7 v1.1, and installed OpenWRT from http://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/ … actory.bin .
When I add a third VLAN, the "lan" interface chooses to listen only on that VLAN's port(s). Even adding other ports to the bridge doesn't help.
I also can't turn on VLAN tagging without losing all networking.
My /etc/config/network:

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix 'fd06:cc4f:e27c::/48'

config interface 'lan'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option ip6assign '60'
        option ipaddr '192.168.1.12'
        option _orig_ifname 'eth1 radio0.network1 radio0.network1'
        option _orig_bridge 'true'
        option ifname 'eth1'

config interface 'wan'
        option ifname 'eth0'
        option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan6'
        option ifname '@wan'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
        option name 'switch0'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option vid '1'
        option ports '0 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '2'
        option vid '2'
        option ports '1 6'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '3'
        option vid '3'
        option ports '0 5'

Right now, I can only connect to the router on port 5 (marked '4' on the yellow LAN switchports).

220

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

wakeaney wrote:

I just got an Archer C7 v1.1, and installed OpenWRT from http://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/ … actory.bin .
When I add a third VLAN, the "lan" interface chooses to listen only on that VLAN's port(s). Even adding other ports to the bridge doesn't help.
I also can't turn on VLAN tagging without losing all networking.
My /etc/config/network:

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix 'fd06:cc4f:e27c::/48'

config interface 'lan'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option ip6assign '60'
        option ipaddr '192.168.1.12'
        option _orig_ifname 'eth1 radio0.network1 radio0.network1'
        option _orig_bridge 'true'
        option ifname 'eth1'

config interface 'wan'
        option ifname 'eth0'
        option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan6'
        option ifname '@wan'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
        option name 'switch0'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option vid '1'
        option ports '0 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '2'
        option vid '2'
        option ports '1 6'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '3'
        option vid '3'
        option ports '0 5'

Right now, I can only connect to the router on port 5 (marked '4' on the yellow LAN switchports).

You do need tagging. Change port 0 to 0t on both VLANs, and change lan ifname to eth1.1. Then create a separate interface with ifname eth1.3 for the remaining port.

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

snk wrote:

You do need tagging. Change port 0 to 0t on both VLANs, and change lan ifname to eth1.1. Then create a separate interface with ifname eth1.3 for the remaining port.

I figured it out late last night and didn't follow-up here. The '0t' you're talking about is tagging - it's tagging the CPU port.
The problem was that the WAN interface name wasn't changed to the VLAN naming style, so I had conflicting interface name rules.
Revised config:

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix 'fd06:cc4f:e27c::/48'

config interface 'lan'
        option ifname 'eth1.1'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.1.12'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option ip6assign '60'


config interface 'VMware'
        option ifname 'eth1.3'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.10.1'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'


config interface 'wan'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
        option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan6'
        option ifname '@wan'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
        option name 'switch0'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option vid '1'
        option ports '0t 3 4 5'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '2'
        option vid '2'
        option ports '0t 1 6'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '3'
        option vid '3'
        option ports '0t 2'

Got everything working last night, except that no packets were routing from WLAN to WAN. The wired LAN ports worked fine. Decided that it was time to take a break around 02:00, and I'll get back to it this evening.

222 (edited by snk 2014-03-03 17:43:06)

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Yes, as I said you do need tagging. Just not in WAN. You should remove 0t from VLAN2 (port 6 works as CPU port for WAN) and revert wan to eth0. That should fix your routing problem.

223 (edited by wakeaney 2014-03-03 20:10:05)

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

snk wrote:

Yes, as I said you do need tagging. Just not in WAN.

Ah, I was in a hurry and misread that as "you don't need tagging." My apologies.

snk wrote:

You should remove 0t from VLAN2 (port 6 works as CPU port for WAN) and revert wan to eth0. That should fix your routing problem.

I tried it without 0 or 0t in VLAN2, with VLAN2's interface named 'eth0', with '0t' in each of the other 2 VLAN. In that configuration, the entire switch was inaccessible and I had to use failsafe mode to restore it.
Setting VLAN2's interface to 'eth0.2' works; I will try removing port 0 from it and see where that gets me tonight.

Thanks!

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

Would it be possible for Atheros to upstream their hardware NAT codes back to the mainstream kernel?

Cheers.

Re: Quallcomm qca9558/TP-Link WDR7500 support

xbsd wrote:

Hi,

I bought Archer C7 V2 (Korean Ver.) and opened it up.
It's using QCA9880 v2 and have 16MB flash.

W9751G6KB-25 * 2 / Winbond 25Q128FVSG
QCA9558-AT4A / AR8327N-BL1A / QCA9880-BR4A

pictures here:

http://blog.naver.com/ckdalsdk12/40208033303

maybe it's time to start a new topic about V2?