Topic: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Is this AP supported by openwrt?

CPU: Atheros AR7240
Wireless: Atheros AR9285
RAM: Hynix HY5DU561622FTP-5 (32MB)
Flash: SPANSION S25FL03PFI(4MB)

http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h285/dondos/45eee980.jpg
http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h285/dondos/eb471ebf.jpg
http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h285/dondos/c2c5c200.jpg

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

This is what I get from console:

U-Boot 1.1.4 (Dec 16 2009 - 17:41:17)

AP91 (ar7240) U-boot
DRAM:
sri
#### TAP VALUE 1 = 9, 2 = 9
32 MB
id read 0x100000ff
flash size 4194304, sector count = 64
Flash:  4 MB
Using default environment

In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
Net:   ag7240_enet_initialize...
No valid address in Flash. Using fixed address
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7014
eth0: 00:03:7f:09:0b:ad
eth0 up
No valid address in Flash. Using fixed address
: cfg1 0xf cfg2 0x7214
eth1: 00:03:7f:09:0b:ad
ATHRS26: resetting s26
ATHRS26: s26 reset done
eth1 up
eth0, eth1
Autobooting in 1 seconds
## Booting image at 9f020000 ...
   Uncompressing Kernel Image ... OK

Starting kernel ...

Booting AR7240(Python)...
Linux version 2.6.15--LSDK-7.3.0.300 gcc version 3.4.4 #22 Thu Mar 18 20:12:48 CST 2010
flash_size passed from bootloader = 4
CPU revision is: 00019374
Determined physical RAM map:
 memory: 02000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
User-defined physical RAM map:
 memory: 02000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
Built 1 zonelists
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 root=/dev/mtdblock2 rootfstype=squashfs init=/sbin/init mtdparts=ar7100-nor0:128k(u-boot),1024k(kernel),2816k(rootfs),64k(config),64k(art) mem=32M
Primary instruction cache 64kB, physically tagged, 4-way, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, linesize 32 bytes.
Synthesized TLB refill handler (20 instructions).
Synthesized TLB load handler fastpath (32 instructions).
Synthesized TLB store handler fastpath (32 instructions).
Synthesized TLB modify handler fastpath (31 instructions).
Cache parity protection disabled
PID hash table entries: 256 (order: 8, 4096 bytes)
Using 175.000 MHz high precision timer.
Dentry cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 3, 32768 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Memory: 30548k/32768k available (1368k kernel code, 2204k reserved, 291k data, 128k init, 0k highmem)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
Checking for 'wait' instruction...  available.
NET: Registered protocol family 16
Reset button pressed.
Returning IRQ 48
AR7240 GPIOC major 0
squashfs: version 3.3 (2007/10/31) Phillip Lougher
squashfs: LZMA suppport for slax.org by jro
Initializing Cryptographic API
io scheduler noop registered
io scheduler deadline registered
Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: #1 $ 1 ports, IRQ sharing disabled
serial8250.0: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 19) is a 16550A
RAMDISK driver initialized: 1 RAM disks of 8192K size 1024 blocksize
PPP generic driver version 2.4.2
NET: Registered protocol family 24
cmdlinepart partition parsing not available
Searching for RedBoot partition table
5 RedBoot partitions found on MTD device ar7240-nor0
Creating 5 MTD partitions on "ar7240-nor0":
0x00000000-0x00020000 : "boot"
0x00020000-0x00120000 : "kernel"
0x00120000-0x003e0000 : "rootfs"
0x003e0000-0x003f0000 : "config"
0x003f0000-0x00400000 : "art"
->Oops: flash id 0x10215 .
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 512 (order: -1, 2048 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 2048 bind 2048)
TCP reno registered
TCP bic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 1
NET: Registered protocol family 17
802.1Q VLAN Support v1.8 Ben Greear <greearb@candelatech.com>
All bugs added by David S. Miller <davem@redhat.com>
VFS: Mounted root (squashfs filesystem) readonly.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 128k freed
init started:  BusyBox v1.01 (2010.02.01-08:20+0000) multi-call binary
Algorithmics/MIPS FPU Emulator v1.5
ip_conntrack version 2.4 (256 buckets, 5120 max) - 244 bytes per conntrack
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ip_nat.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_MASQUERADE.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_conntrack.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_iprange.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_mac.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_string.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/iptable_nat.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_time.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_TRIGGER.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ip_conntrack_pptp.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_TCPMSS.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_multiurl.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ip_conntrack_h323.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ipt_MARK.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/sch_htb.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/sch_prio.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/sch_sfq.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/cls_basic.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/cls_fw.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/ts_kmp.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/flashid.ko': No such file or directory
insmod: cannot open module `/lib/modules/2.6.15/kernel/harmony.ko': No such file or directory
Now flash open!
Now flash open!
sys_mode=3 mac:8106c000 ag7240_macs[0]:00000000 ag7240_macs[1]:8106c000
2
sys_mode=3 mac:80308000 ag7240_macs[0]:80308000 ag7240_macs[1]:8106c000
1
sys_mode 3 PHY4 auto-negotiation enable
Attention: PHY4  Class A setting in debug 5 register which is not described in DS
phy_setup ethUnit:0 phyUnit:4
Port 4, Neg Success

 (none) mips #22 Thu Mar 18 20:12:48 CST 2010 (none)
(none) login: ATHRS26: resetting s26
ATHRS26: s26 reset done
sys_mode 3 PHY0 auto-negotiation enable
Attention: PHY 0 Class A setting in debug 5 register which is not described in DS
sys_mode 3 PHY1 auto-negotiation enable
Attention: PHY 1 Class A setting in debug 5 register which is not described in DS
sys_mode 3 PHY2 auto-negotiation enable
Attention: PHY 2 Class A setting in debug 5 register which is not described in DS
sys_mode 3 PHY3 auto-negotiation enable
Attention: PHY 3 Class A setting in debug 5 register which is not described in DS
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:0
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:1
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:2
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:3
Port 0, Neg Success
Port 1, Neg Success
Port 2, Neg Success
Port 3, Neg Success
device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:0
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:1
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:2
phy_setup ethUnit:1 phyUnit:3
Port 0, Neg Success
Port 1, Neg Success
Port 2, Neg Success
Port 3, Neg Success
ath_hal: module license 'Proprietary' taints kernel.
ath_hal: 0.9.17.1 (AR5416, DEBUG, REGOPS_FUNC, WRITE_EEPROM, 11D)
wlan: 0.8.4.2 (Atheros/multi-bss)
ath_rate_atheros: Copyright (c) 2001-2005 Atheros Communications, Inc, All Rights Reserved
++++ phy_up is 1, fdx is 1, speed is 1
AG7240: enet unit:1 phy:0 is up...Mii 100Mbps full duplex
AG7240: enet unit 1 phy 0 mode 0x4c04
br0: port 1(eth0) entering learning state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
br0: port 1(eth0) entering forwarding state
ath_dev: Copyright (c) 2001-2007 Atheros Communications, Inc, All Rights Reserved
ath_pci: 0.9.4.5 (Atheros/multi-bss)
wifi0: Atheros 9285: mem=0x10000000, irq=48 hw_base=0xb0000000
wlan_me: Version 0.1
Copyright (c) 2008 Atheros Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved
wlan: mac acl policy registered
maxrate = 150000

OPERMODE:1****
device ath1 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 2(ath1) entering learning state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
br0: port 2(ath1) entering forwarding state

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Update: I managed to install OpenWrt on it, using the tftp method described here.
I used the image for TL-WR741ND. I had to install ath9k to get the wireless card recognized.

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

How to create a easy flash for tl-wa701nd ???

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

I Can't wait for TL-WA701nd support!!!  Hurry Hurry Please.

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Hello!
TP-Link tl wa701nd is supported!
You can download openWRT firmware here:
http://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/ … actory.bin

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Yes, and it is also possible to add USB support to this board as described here:
http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/tl-wr741nd#usb.host

(The file mach-tl-wa901nd.c should be edited instead of mach-tl-wr741nd.c)

It works for me.

8 (edited by gol7ager 2012-01-08 20:35:30)

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

You're thanks me a lot! smile
Please upload your build to somewhere!
I can't make it with usb support!
Thank you!!

9 (edited by Foks 2012-01-08 21:42:01)

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

gol7ager, I have replied to you in https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=33991

Of course I could upload my build, but I think it won't be useful for you since I have added extroot
and many other unuseful in most cases features there.

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

gol7ager wrote:

Hello!
TP-Link tl wa701nd is supported!
You can download openWRT firmware here:
http://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/ … actory.bin

Could you please tell me what should I do to install openwrt on this access point?
Do I need to follow the instruction for the TFTP method or just log in to the tp-link tl-wa701nd original web interface and select the firmware image as an update?

Thank you

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Both methods should work. Anyway it is better to have an access to AP's serial console even if you decide to upgrade it through web.

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Unfortunately I do not have a cable to access to the AP's serial console and because of your words I'm afraid that something could go wrong using just the web interface. Thank you Foks for your wise advice.

I can see 4 different files for this access point here:

http://downloads.openwrt.org/snapshots/trunk/ar71xx/

1. openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wa701n-v1-jffs2-factory.bin
2. openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wa701n-v1-jffs2-sysupgrade.bin
3. openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wa701n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin
4. openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wa701n-v1-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

none of these is in the 10.03.1-rc6 version, what's the difference between these files?

The wiki is not very useful at moment:  http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/tl-wa701nd
In the table of supported devices the status it's still "Work in Progress": http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/start#tp-link

13 (edited by Foks 2012-01-16 21:25:21)

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Actually, WA701ND support was added when Backfire 10.03 had already released. That's why the only available build is trunk.
See the WR741 wiki page, that router is very similar to this AP.
Table of supported devices hasn't updated yet.

You need ...-sysupgrade.bin binary image for upgrade.
Difference between jffs2 and squashfs you can read here (and here)

But I'm not sure if jffs2 image is really working. I tried it once while compiling my own build and then AP failed to boot. Maybe that official image works better. Squashfs works for me flawlessly and it provides a failsafe mechanism (described here), so in your case it would be better (imho).

14 (edited by nebbia88 2012-01-26 13:31:21)

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Foks wrote:

Squashfs works for me flawlessly and it provides a failsafe mechanism (described here), so in your case it would be better (imho).

so is it SAFE to upgrade from web interface with current trunk image? can you please upload a secure factory.bin image (and your hw version?)? I'm afraid by the fact that trunk images are changing everyday, so today's one could not be safe as yours..

THANKS!


Foks wrote:

You need ...-sysupgrade.bin binary image for upgrade.

from stock GUI???

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

OK, factory.bin from trunk 2012-01-25 flashed from stock GUI and fully working on wa701nd v1.2 wink

tried "only" routed client+ap configuration, seems to do it's job ^^

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Hi,

Joined up to give you my experience of flashing this unit (took a while to get this going).

Flashed a v1.1 with the factory.bin 2012-01-25 fine.  But then I could not access the gui.  It looked like no gui package was installed.  Tried to update via ssh using the opkg command but the the ap would not connect to the internet with a wget 1 error.

Turns out that the unit is set to a a static ip address with no dns entry.  Using winscp I navigated to /etc/config/network and changed the entry for config 'interface' 'lan' - option 'proto' from static to dhcp, rebooted and then I could isntall luci with the opkg command.

So after all this am not sure if I did anything wrong with the initial flash or was it becase it is a v1.1?  But all good now smile

Have now setup the ap fine but what I have alson done is via (gui) System/Startup I disabled usb, firewall, dnsmasq (unmount was already disabled) as my ap is connected to a domain which already servers dns etc.

Free space: = 37% (576.00 KB)

I do have a couple of questions though?

When I enabled luci I opted for ssl so I could visit the gui via https (this works) but I can still get to the gui via http?

If I reset the router will I loose my change from static ip to dhcp?

Although the ap is running fine any other options/tweaks/remove/disable packages to free up space and lighten the load?

Anyone getting any more than 65mb when connected to the wifi? (if so how smile )

Hope the above helps?

Cheers

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

you should have read

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/firstlogin

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/basic.config

wink

so yes, trunk images does NOT have a GUI preinstalled, you get the internet working and then you can install luci ^^


you should read this, specifically #6 and #7, if you used squashfs image like recommended:

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=3474


i think you can also access luci on http, but never tried sad

eventually try to "opkg install luci"..

for wifi speed try this:

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/tl-wr841nd#stuck.at.130mbps.get.300mbps

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Hi,

Yep did read the first link but missed that • proceed with basic.config was a hyperlink to another page and thought to continue down the page...what was that old saying? "measure twice, cut once!" smile

Reading the 2nd link did get me going but still had to figure out to change to dhcp for my case.

Thank you very much in pointing me in the direction of the "Stuck at 130Mbps? Get 300Mbps" section in the last link.  I added both entries and am now seeing speeds of 135 - 150 Mbps :>

Thanks once again.

Cheers

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

FlashPan wrote:

Reading the 2nd link did get me going but still had to figure out to change to dhcp for my case.

so your internet connection does not work with static ip, gateway, dns etc?????

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Hi,

At the time my router also had the ip 192.168.1.1, so I changed it to .10 and rebooted.  On the AP (and I do not know why) I didn't enter in the router ip as the dns but tried 1 of the google dns servers (this has worked with different devices in the past as well as setting static ip's).  Rebooted the AP still no internet.   Possibly a typo in the config on my my part but not sure.  If prefer to have the AP as a dhcp client anyhow and would have set that as the default at some point.

I was connecting the AP directly to my router before placing inside the different ip range of my domain.

Cheers

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

with a config like:

uci set network.lan.ipaddr=192.168.1.250
uci set network.lan.gateway=192.168.1.1
uci set network.lan.dns=8.8.8.8
uci commit
/etc/init.d/network restart

it should have worked, anyway the important thing is that it works now...

by the way, how can you know the ip address of the AP, if you want to change some configuration, and it's assigned by dhcp?? ^^

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Ahh maybe that was my fault, I only edited the config file for the dns server through winscp then saved it, disconnected winscp and rebooted the ap from an ssh session. I didn't use beforehand:

uci commit

But then again that's all I did when I changed the entry from static to dhcp.

Yep am all running good now smile

I used a mac address reservation of the ap lan port on the dhcp server.

Thanks again for all your help and advice much appreciated as this was my very first dip into openwrt.

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

FlashPan wrote:

Ahh maybe that was my fault, I only edited the config file for the dns server through winscp then saved it, disconnected winscp and rebooted the ap from an ssh session. I didn't use beforehand:

editing config files or using uci set and uci commit should be exactly the same wink

24 (edited by katlivacib 2012-03-15 22:05:42)

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

FlashPan wrote:

Ahh maybe that was my fault, I only edited the config file for the dns server through winscp then saved it, disconnected winscp and rebooted the ap from an ssh session. I didn't use beforehand:

uci commit

But then again that's all I did when I changed the entry from static to dhcp.

Yep am all running good now smile

I used a mac address reservation of the ap lan port on the dhcp server.

Thanks again for all your help and advice much appreciated as this was my very first dip into openwrt.

Flashpan, we are running almost the save devices!

I'd like to give my device access to internet via my Windows PC to install Luci. (using ethernet connection of my pc's lan adapter)

Did you do the exact same thing on your device?
If so, how?

And, with your luci environment and all -- can you use repeater mode of the device?

Re: TP-Link WA701ND v1

Hi Katlivacib,

I didn't connect the ap to my windows pc.  I connected the ap directly to my 4 port router.  My windows pc connected to the same router.

So the router would serve dhcp and internet connection to both the ap and pc.

I would say connecting both devices to a router is the easiest option as then you have less configuration to work out on the windows pc (internet sharing)

I've not used the ap in repeater mode so could not help on that am sorry to say.

Cheers