Regulatory limits, Canada mismatch?

Canada values from this source: http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/sforshee/wireless-regdb.git/tree/db.txt?id=HEAD

For Canada (5170 - 5250 is where I'm focusing):

country CA: DFS-FCC
(2402 - 2472 @ 40), (30)
(5170 - 5250 @ 80), (17), AUTO-BW
(5250 - 5330 @ 80), (24), DFS, AUTO-BW
(5490 - 5600 @ 80), (24), DFS
(5650 - 5730 @ 80), (24), DFS
(5735 - 5835 @ 80), (30)

SEEM to differ to my completely amateur eye vs industry canada section 6.2 here: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/smt-gst.nsf/eng/sf10971.html#s6.2

This is the applicable text for that band:

"The maximum e.i.r.p. shall not exceed 200 mW or 10 + 10 log10B, dBm, whichever power is less. B is the 99% emission bandwidth in megahertz. The e.i.r.p. spectral density shall not exceed 10 dBm in any 1.0 MHz band."

An easier source to parse for the IC data : http://www.semfionetworks.com/blog/industry-canada-new-5ghz-band-regulations

This is the output from my C2600: * 5180 MHz [36] (17.0 dBm)
* 5200 MHz [40] (17.0 dBm)
* 5220 MHz [44] (17.0 dBm)
* 5240 MHz [48] (17.0 dBm)

It appears that the 5170-5250 band is way under spec at 17dbm instead of 23dbm.

Before I go reporting this elsewhere and either embarassing myself or being annoying, could somebody who knows a little about this comment whether this is credible? I have no real idea how to read these specs to be honest.

thanks

1 Like

On a related note, I've noticed that OpenWRT 15.05.1 doesn't have an option to broadcast using the maximum possible power, so when you (automatically) switch from a band which allows only low power to one that allows higher power, it stays at the lower power. I'm assuming, based on this thread, that LEDE behaves the same way.

I don't want to bother the mailing list for the original data with this unless I'm sure, and I'm not .. so one bump for someone knowledgeable to jump in, I hope ..

I'm happy to say this is now corrected.