Linksys e4200 v2 TXpower stuck at 18dbm?

Recently got my hands on an Linksys e4200 v2. After much, (MUCH) difficulty, I FINALLY got it running 23.05.3. Only to be punched in the face! I live in the United States, so I should be able to set the txpower to 30dbm on the 2.4ghz band, ( and I think, 23 or 24db, on 5ghz). However, even after I set my region , reboot, It's stuck on 18dbm. I've also tried changing it manually, through SSH, but didn't make a difference. I also tried 23.05.2 and 22.03.5, neither worked. Luci and iwinfo are reporting 18dbm..:confused: Any ideas?

Bad luck:
https://openwrt.org/toh/linksys/ea4500#specific_configuration
You can see regdom+radio outcome via iw list

Yeah I'm lost, that seems to be for the 5ghz and even then says 20dbm. Still can't go higher than 18dbm on either band. and iw list gives this:

		Frequencies:
			* 2412 MHz [1] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2417 MHz [2] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2422 MHz [3] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2427 MHz [4] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2432 MHz [5] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2437 MHz [6] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2442 MHz [7] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2447 MHz [8] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2452 MHz [9] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2457 MHz [10] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2462 MHz [11] (30.0 dBm)
			* 2467 MHz [12] (disabled)
			* 2472 MHz [13] (disabled)
			* 2484 MHz [14] (disabled)

		Frequencies:
			* 5180 MHz [36] (23.0 dBm)
			* 5200 MHz [40] (23.0 dBm)
			* 5220 MHz [44] (23.0 dBm)
			* 5240 MHz [48] (23.0 dBm)
			* 5745 MHz [149] (30.0 dBm)
			* 5765 MHz [153] (30.0 dBm)
			* 5785 MHz [157] (30.0 dBm)
			* 5805 MHz [161] (30.0 dBm)
			* 5825 MHz [165] (30.0 dBm)

Some more commands for fun:

phy0-ap0  ESSID: "XXXX"
          Access Point: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          Mode: Master  Channel: 1 (2.412 GHz)  HT Mode: HT20
          Center Channel 1: 1 2: unknown
          Tx-Power: 18 dBm  Link Quality: unknown/70
          Signal: unknown  Noise: unknown
          Bit Rate: unknown
          Encryption: none
          Type: nl80211  HW Mode(s): 802.11b/g/n
          Hardware: 11AB:2A41 11AB:2A41 [Generic MAC80211]
          TX power offset: unknown
          Frequency offset: unknown
          Supports VAPs: yes  PHY name: phy0

phy1-ap0  ESSID: "XXXX"
          Access Point: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
          Mode: Master  Channel: 149 (5.745 GHz)  HT Mode: HT20
          Center Channel 1: 149 2: unknown
          Tx-Power: 18 dBm  Link Quality: unknown/70
          Signal: unknown  Noise: unknown
          Bit Rate: unknown
          Encryption: none
          Type: nl80211  HW Mode(s): 802.11a/n
          Hardware: 11AB:2A42 11AB:2A42 [Generic MAC80211]
          TX power offset: unknown
          Frequency offset: unknown
          Supports VAPs: yes  PHY name: phy1

root@OpenWrt:~# iw reg get
global
country US: DFS-FCC
	(902 - 904 @ 2), (N/A, 30), (N/A)
	(904 - 920 @ 16), (N/A, 30), (N/A)
	(920 - 928 @ 8), (N/A, 30), (N/A)
	(2400 - 2472 @ 40), (N/A, 30), (N/A)
	(5150 - 5250 @ 80), (N/A, 23), (N/A), AUTO-BW
	(5250 - 5350 @ 80), (N/A, 24), (0 ms), DFS, AUTO-BW
	(5470 - 5730 @ 160), (N/A, 24), (0 ms), DFS
	(5730 - 5850 @ 80), (N/A, 30), (N/A), AUTO-BW
	(5850 - 5895 @ 40), (N/A, 27), (N/A), NO-OUTDOOR, AUTO-BW, PASSIVE-SCAN
	(5925 - 7125 @ 320), (N/A, 12), (N/A), NO-OUTDOOR, PASSIVE-SCAN
	(57240 - 71000 @ 2160), (N/A, 40), (N/A)

According to TX spec it has 4-5dBm builtin antennas, that could be discounted to reach expected dBm radiation, but not 30->18
Can you try starting just one 2.4GHz radio (over device powerdown just in case radio accumulates settings for worse) and check if it gets any better, maybe some kind of power regulator is present.

Still no luck. I've tried a few combinations but nothing lets me go above 18dbm. Although I'm wondering if this is maybe another issue with Marvell wifi?

Although, my friend suggested I run some tests. He let me borrow his old Askey router which can go to 30dbm on 2.4ghz and 22dbm on 5ghz. Placing both routers in the same location, at max power levels Both bands see a difference of about 5dbm in RSSI between the Askey and the Linksys at a distance of ~150ft.

So the Linksys isn't spectacular, but I honestly expected it to be much worse than a ~5dbm difference, especially considering that 18dbm is only 63mw and 30dbm is 1 watt. Sometimes it's as low as only 2dbm.

So maybe it's another Marvell bug in the power being displayed vs actual output power?

Could be a bug that very high power isvreported, but when card is brought up it reports back real much lower one based on some limit burned into radio circuit,

I see, thanks for your help!

OEM spec sheet is totally silent about exact radio power expected....